OT-DCM-G Series Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM)

The OT-DCM-G Series Dispersion Compensation Module removes distortion from optical signals in analog and digital systems that use standard SMF-28 fiber over long fiber runs. The Dispersion Compensation Module cancels out the fiber’s positive dispersion, increasing transmission distance and enhancing the signal fidelity. The unit may be ordered for use with FC/APC or SC/APC connectors. Models are available in in 10km increments from 10km to 120km compensation lengths.

Category:

Description

The OT-DCM-G Series Dispersion Compensation Module removes distortion from optical signals in analog and digital systems that use standard SMF-28 fiber over long fiber runs. The Dispersion Compensation Module cancels out the fiber’s positive dispersion, increasing transmission distance and enhancing the signal fidelity. The unit may be ordered for use with FC/APC or SC/APC connectors. Models are available in in 10km increments from 10km to 120km compensation lengths.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “OT-DCM-G Series Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *